Sandalwood is a popular and much loved fragrance worldwide, known for its evoking soft breezes, restful spaces, and a sense of peace and calmness. It is commonly used as aromatherapy and as an aid in meditation practice around the world.
The wood and oil is recognized in many religious faith, including Islam, Hinduism, Zeroastrianism, and many East Asian traditions. It is also used in sacred ceremonies, as incense, as rosary beads, and as a decorative, cleaning paste.
Sandalwood is also a common ingredient in soaps and body scrubs, and it’s been used in Indian skin care for centuries.
Sandalwood is recognized by the Ancient Ayurvedic texts and becomes traditional Chinese medicine for its many medicinal uses, and there’s also scientific evidence to support this.
Benefits for Skin
Sandalwood album oil (SOA) has many beneficial qualities for the skin, some of which include:
- Antiproliferative, or inhibits undesirable cell growth
- Scabies inhibiting
Monisha Bhanote, MD notes that sandalwood oil may inhibit bacteria and yeast, she also says “The key active ingredient is alpha-santalol, and it’s been used for a number of ailments.”
Sandalwood oil may help with:
- Eczema 
- Psoriasis 
- Wound healing
- Acne 
- Skin tone or skin whitening