Myrrh is a sap-like substance gotten by piercing the barks of thorny trees of the genus Commiphora. If you’re familiar with the biblical story of the three wise men who visited Jesus, you probably know that it was considered very valuable.
This resin was once regarded as an all-purpose cure in ancient Middle Eastern and Mediterranean cultures. Scientists have been exploring  its potency as a remedy for many health conditions and it has shown a lot of promise.
Oil extracted from myrrh has long been valued for its use as perfume, incense and spice. It also contains many important compounds which may help promote health and alleviate certain medical conditions.
Here are some of the applications and benefits of using myrrh oil:
Be Good for the Skin and Helps Wounds Heal Faster
Myrrh oil is valued for its skin-beautifying properties and has long been used as part of skincare routines for thousands of years. Some scientific studies have found that it is effective in accelerating the healing of dermal wounds.
In a study  on the healing effects of myrrh and other essential oils, myrrh was found to have helped mothers healing from vaginal wounds gotten during childbirth. Another study  on over 200 essential oils in vitro revealed that a combination of myrrh oil and sandalwood could help wounds heal faster by targeting microbes present in wounds.
In this test-tube study , myrrh oil independent of other additives was found to have inhibited between 43 to 61 percent of the growth of five fungi. These fungi cause a variety of dermal problems such as ringworm and athlete’s foot.
Including myrrh oil in your skincare routine may help lower your chances of developing wrinkles and help you maintain a rich, youthful skin. As scientific evidence shows, using it on your skin when you have sores may help speed up the healing process and reduce the chances of infection.